PRIVACY POLICY


1. Persatuan Green Ribbon Malaysia (“Green Ribbon Group) prioritises the protection of your personal information and will take the relevant measures to safeguard your personal information in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and Personal Data Protection Regulations 2013 including their revisions. This Privacy Policy (“Policy“) sets out how we use and protect the information you give us.

 

2. This Policy supplements our Terms of Use and explains how we handle the information collected and received when you visit our website [http://www.greenribbongroup.com], and all the related sub-sites (“Website“). It also governs the collection, use and disclosure of your information.

For the purposes of this Policy, “we”, “our” or “us” shall refer to any of Green Ribbon Group’s associates and affiliates and “you” shall refer to yourself and such other persons or companies represented by you of which you are providing the personal data. Furthermore, the terms “personal data” and “processing” shall have the same meaning as prescribed in the Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

3. Collection of Personal Information

3.1 We may collect information from you in the following situations: 

(a) When you register an account with us (“Account”); 

(b) When you visit or browse our Website;

(c) When you use our services; for example, when you purchase our merchandise or make a donation (“Services”);

(d) When you participate in any of our surveys, campaigns, contests, or promotions; and/or

(e) When you interact with us online, offline or through an external third party. 

3.2 The personal information that we may collect may include (but not limited to) the following:

(a) Account information such as your full name, username, email address, gender, date of birth, mobile number, NRIC number, passport number, bank account number and credit or debit card numbers;

(b) Data when you visit or use our Website (for example the pages you access and the used Services);

(c) Any other information disclosed by you pursuant to the above-mentioned methods and/or usage.

3.3 Personal information includes any information which relates directly or indirectly to you, which can be used to identify or contact you. 

3.4 By submitting your information to us including but not limited to the information stated above, you hereby give your consent to the processing of your personal data.

3.5 When you visit the Website through your computer, mobile device, or any other device with internet connectivity, our servers will automatically record data that your browser sends; for example your IP address and information about your visit (such as time stamp, date and duration etc).

4.0 Purpose of Collection of Personal Information

4.1 Any information we collect from you may be used but not limited to any of the following ways: 

(a) To process applications for donation driven activities; 

(b) To acquire more donors;

(c) To process any payments and/or arrange any shipping services;  

(d) To process or resolve any dispute arising from or in connection with any transactions, in accordance with our Terms of Use;

(e) To respond to your queries and resolve complaints;

(f) To carry out polls, surveys, analysis and research on how our Services are being used and how we can improve them;

(g) To provide you with information about services available to you through Green Ribbon Group and third parties connected with us either as directed communications or newsletters; 

(h) To involve you in any initiatives or advisory projects that you have indicated interest in participation;

(i) To send periodical emails on information and updates on the Website or Service information;

(j) To provide data to SMS service providers;

(k) To provide information to any of our affiliates in and outside Malaysia who is /are connected to Green Ribbon Group;

(l) To provide information to any agent, contractor, service provider, or communications system;

(m) To personalise your experience on our Website and customise the content shown to you;

(n) To improve our Website and Services provided to you;

(o) To identify visitors on the Website;

(p) To detect and prevent fraudulent activity;

(q) To conduct marketing research activities; and

(r) To comply with applicable Anti-Money Laundering and Countering the Financing of Terrorism regulations and other applicable laws and regulations.

(s) Where indicated, it is obligatory to provide your personal information to us to enable us to process your application for our Products and/or Services. Should you decline to provide such obligatory personal information, we may not be able to process your application or provide you with our Products and/or Services.

5. Disclosure of Your Personal Information

5.1 We may disclose your personal information to the following parties (including those outside Malaysia) for the purposes stated below:

(a) affiliates and third party service providers who assist us in performing certain aspects of our Services on our behalf, such as processing transactions, payment or shipping services, fulfilling requests for information, receiving and sending communications, updating marketing lists, analysing data, providing support services or in other tasks. Such service providers will only have access to your personal information to the extent necessary to perform their functions.

(b) any person, who is under a duty of confidentiality who has undertaken the responsibility to keep such information confidential; and

(c) governmental and other regulatory authorities or the courts in any jurisdiction; (ii) any third party claimants or potential third party claimants; or (iii) your card issuing bank, financial institution and/or payment service provider, to process or resolve any chargeback, payment reversal and/or dispute arising from or in connection with a transaction using our Services in accordance with our Terms of Service.

(d) We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or if we believe that such action is necessary to prevent fraud or crime or to protect our Services or the rights, property or personal safety of any person.

6. Safety of Personal Data

6.1 You acknowledge that unless you request in writing or otherwise, we, in our sole discretion, have the right but not the obligation to store any Personal Data perpetually, to the extent permitted by law. If you wish for any information about you to be removed from our database, please contact us through the contact information provided below in Section 9 this Policy.

6.2 The processing of your personal information will be done in accordance with all applicable laws. In processing your personal information, we shall take practical and reasonable steps to protect the personal information from any loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized or accidental disclosure, alteration or destruction.

6.3 Nevertheless, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as completely secure. Therefore, while we strive to protect such personal data, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any personal data transmitted to us and individuals do so at their own risk. 

6.4 We do not sell, rent or lease the personal data and/or information collected to third parties.

7. Cookies

7.1 We use cookies on our Services which enable us to understand how you use our Services which, in turn, helps us to provide and improve our Services. 

7.2 Cookies are small data files sent from a website to your browser that is stored on your device. Cookies are used to display the most appropriate content based on your interests and activity on our Services, estimate and report our Service’s total audience size and traffic, and conduct research to improve our Services. 

7.3 You can configure your device’s settings to reflect your preference to accept or reject cookies. If you reject all cookies, you will not be able to take full advantage of our Services.

8. Third Party Websites and Resources

8.1 Our Services contain links to external websites or resources which are operated by third parties. We have no control over the content and privacy practices of such websites or resources. You are advised to review the privacy policies of these websites and resources operated by third parties and understand how your information may be used by those third parties.


9. Access and Update of Your Personal Information

9.1 If you would like to access, update, correct or delete your personal information, you may contact our Data Privacy Officer at [email protected] and provide your name, account information, contact information and provide brief details of your request. We will use reasonable efforts to comply with your request to access, update or correct your personal information within 21 days of receiving your request and such request may be subject to a fee pursuant to Personal Data Protection (Fees) Regulations 2013 (P.U.(A) 338/2013) and will be bound by data protection laws in Malaysia.

10. Changes to this Policy

10.1 We may review and change this Policy from time to time to reflect changes in the law, our organisation practices, processes or structure. While it is not generally feasible to notify you of the changes to this Policy, the latest version of this Policy will be available on our Website. This Policy is not a contract, nor does it suggest any obligation on our part with another party.


11. Conflict

In the event of any conflict between this English language Policy and its corresponding Bahasa Malaysia Policy, the terms in this English language Policy shall prevail.

This Privacy Policy Notice was last updated on 11 February 2021.